Pixelmon Mod - Bug tracker

[9.0.6] Catching Pokemon over the Ultra Space void results in no catch pending

Ticket description:
The ball just falls through the void and never finishes catching the Pokemon.


#27353 Posted by LordSamosa » 05 Aug 2022 19:40

Thanks for the report, will move this to internal.

#29616 Posted by Kyn » 28 Apr 2023 16:23

This happens over every void and has been in the game since 1.12. At least in 1.16.5 you have the option of writing a function for a server that repeatedly teleports pokeballs that fall below Y=1 to the player's location.

Ticket details

  • Ticket ID: 18778
  • Project: Pixelmon Mod
  • Status: Pending
  • Component: (unknown)
  • Project version: 1.16.5-9.x.x
  • Priority: Normal
  • Severity: Normal
  • Forge/Sponge: (unknown)
  • What else would be useful to know?: (unknown)
  • Assigned to: LordSamosa
  • Reported by: Mikirae (Send PM)
  • Reporter's tickets: (List all tickets)
  • Reported on: 31 Jul 2022 00:14
  • Ticket last visited by: TonySax on 09 Apr 2024 21:49